More in this section

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Dowlings Pharmacy we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

1. Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. We record the following details:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Transaction details 

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc
  • Regulatory Requirement of the Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland
  • The Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland may review details of online Medicine sales

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

3. How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following: 

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Password details 
  • Order History Details
Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details
Make a Payment
Realex Payments

Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments. More information about Realex Payments can be found here: Realex Payments

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include: (choose the forms you include in your website and add to where necessary)

  • Contact Us form
  • Prescription Pricing Form
  • Prescription Ordering Form

Data collected via these forms include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Prescription Items
  • Contact number
Email Marketing
Mail Chimp

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via:

  • the checkout process
  • contact us forms
  • sign up to newsletter
  • create an account/register

A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails. The data collected includes: 

  • name
  • email address 

There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.


Dot Mailer / Brother Mailer

We use Dot Mailer / Brother Mailer to engage with our customers via email.

A customer may subscribe to our email via:

  • the checkout process
  • contact us forms
  • sign up to newsletter
  • create an account/register
  • (insert other opportunities to opt in to email)

There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

The data collected includes:

  • name
  • email address
  • order history
  • wish lists
  • abandoned baskets
  • (Insert or delete depending on the service you have with Dot Mailer/Brother Mailer)

We put an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. Please refer to Google Analytics for more information.

We also use the following Third Party Tracking Tools. 

Third Party Tracking Tools
  • Facebook Pixel Code
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

4. Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including

  • Right of access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right of erasure
  • Right of data portability.

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website 

6. Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to :

Dowling's Pharmacy
Ardkeen Shopping Centre
Dunmore Road
Waterford
X91 KCY8


Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty